Privacy Policy & Disclaimer


The Overlander is committed to protect privacy. The Overlander will apply and comply with the laws and principals of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong and to safeguard the privacy of customers with respect to personal data.
 
 
1. Collection & Adoption of Personal Information
The Overlander will only collect, hold and use personal data required for its operations and other related activities, and in a lawful and fair manner.
The information collected is used only by The Overlander for the purposes of sending promotion materials and related information including e-newsletters. The personal information provided will not be transferred to any other parties which are irrelevant to The Overlander. The Overlander does not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.
 
 
2. Security Mangement
The Overlander will maintain your personal data securely in our system. Only the authorized staffs will be permitted to access to these personal data. The Overlander will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
  

3. Change of Personal Information
You can update your personal information via http://member.overlander.com.hk/en
Or fill in the change of information form at our shops.
  

4. Delivery of E-Newsletter
The E-Newsletter may sometimes be treated as spam or junk mail by public email servers like Yahoo, Gmail, Hotmail, Sina, etc. To ensure that you do not miss our email notification, please add master@orientfair.com to your contact list. Creating contacts
 
5. Unsubscribing From Email
The Overlander may send direct marketing materials to all members or other customers who have participated in shop events, based on the personal data provided. If you do not want your personal data be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please advise The Overlander in writing or by e-mail: mem@orientfair.com
You may also click the “Unsubscribe”button in the in-coming emails to unsubscribe.




Disclaimer
The Website and its contents are provided on an "as is" basis at your own risk without any warranties of any kind. The user should bear the liability to view the web-site at his/her own risk. We disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Website and the information contained therein. We accept no liability whatsoever arising from and/or in connection with your use of the Website.
 
We do not warrant (whether expressly or impliedly) that the function, operation or accessibility of the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the Website or the server that makes it available will be free of viruses, Trojan horses, worms or other harmful elements. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is available to you in order to properly access and use the Website and screen out anything that may damage your computer. We accept no liability whatsoever and howsoever arising from and/or in connection with your use of or inability to access the Website.
 
The Overlander will try the best to provide the contents in maximum accuracy. We accept no liability whatsoever with any in-adequate or in-accurate information of the Website.
 
Occasionally, our site may make available a link to a third party's web site. The linked sites are not under our web-site control and our web-site is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Our web-site is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. We provide the links only as a convenience. Our web-site does not endorse the site or its use or contents.

The content of The Overlander Web-Site is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China ("Hong Kong"). Users agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts of Hong Kong.

 

 
Should you have any enquiry relating to the privacy policy & disclaimer of The Overlander, please contact us via mem@orientfair.com,
and we will reply you very soon.
  • Montbell
  • Gregory
  • Salomon
  • Arc%27Teryx
  • Chums
  • Outdoor%20Research
  • Kovea
  • Therm-A-Rest
  • MSR
  • MILLET

Please select your area: